Monday, June 29, 2009

BET Awards :(

I wasn't going to do this but I have to... What happened last night? Seriously? How am I going to explain this to my peers? Last night was a big "Coon" circus and Michael Jackson costume party. I was so sad, I watched, I watched all of it! Not because it was entertaining or even good, I wanted to see how far they would go. It wasn't all bad though, don't get me wrong. Jaimie did a pretty good job since the circumstances were out of his control, but anything good I can say about the awards can be completely overshadowed by so many things that went horribly wrong. Hmmm where do I start? Well first off the fact that it was revamped was thoughtful but when we are talking about a legend there is no reason to rush greatness... Why not do a salute the way they did for Stevie? If MJ was so great to them? Then why would they rush and change the BET Awards and do a bunch of sloppy dedications instead of taking the time out to do it right? It was rushed heavily and it showed. But I can understand why it was that way, people didn't know what to do, we're talking about Michael Jackson so the rushing isn't my biggest beef at all. But the sorry performances were a major issue. Its a very bad day when Soulja boy tell em's "Turn my swag on" isn't the worst performance. It was just a mess through and through. Now no disrespect to Jay-Z, the Ojays, Neyo, Beyonce, Maxwell, and Jaimie at the end, they did their thing... EVERYONE ELSE FELL SHORT. POINT BLANK. But that still didn't do it for me, that wouldn't have ruined the awards for me alone, God no! The multiple miscued bleeps and the actual curse words that made it on live television, the way there were no nominees for any awards, just winners. I don't even know who got robbed or not!? The way that T-pain is still allowed to dress up like the cat in the hat and nobody tells him a damn thing! The way Drake and Wayne sang "every girl" with a 12 yr old and her friends on stage dancing like they grown. The way Don Cornelius was left on stage to read a teleprompter he obviously couldn't see for damn near 20 mins! The fact that Jaimie didn't know the camera was rolling like 4 or 5 times! The way Ving Rhames offended half of the world with his "Guns is Michael Jackson" comment (WTF tho for real!)! The way that just thinking about how great MJ is made everyone that went up on stage last night look so pathetic! To make it worse the Ojays went up and ended up ripping the stage better than the young people and somehow they weren't even fully respected the way they should've been... The fact that Jaimie acted like Jay-Z was the president the way he introduced his performance and Jay sang a song that pretty much disses Jaimie's entire CD??? The fact that my baby Keri Hilson was dressed like she just left the Pride festival! The fact that Tiny and Toya were even there, have their own show, and Tiny's nerve to even accept T.I.'s award with her broken English speaking ass! The fact that Frankie and Neffe are getting a show too further empowering crackheads to say "if she can get a show I can too!" And lastly but surely not least, Joe Jackson! How do you promote you new record label before your child is even in the ground!!! That just disgusted me so much! That's what did it for me, the fact I witnessed everything I just listed and the fact that anyone can watch it over and over again for a whole year... Do you understand what I'm saying "Anyone" can see this. Which is another example of how our short comings are always on main street while other communities can somehow micromanage some of their own pitfalls... I am going to link some of the bafoonery that went on last night so that you can see a glimpse of what im talking about... But before I do I want to make sure that something is also understood, most of my problems are with the image portrayed last night, not the artist' personally, take Keri for instance I still love her but im sure her performance was rushed together because if she had more time she would have killed. That's where my frustration is coming from, BET didn't put its best foot forward at all.

This is a Nas song called "These are our Hero's" and it came to life last night and I will prove it with some of the clips I put after it. But check this song out, I chose this video even tho they made fun of Kanye on it too and ya'll know how I see Kanye LOL, but the song is so real that I have to make sure you see it and understand.

Ok this is in my eyes the worst performance, sorry drake fans it sucked, and not just because of his ACL... The man doesn't even rap his whole verse??? Oh an check the R. kellyism being exhibited from (4:23) on. SMH!

Eddie Lavert cursing live on stage

Joe Jackson's crazy ass (why is he grinnin?) and the worst part is his biggest "announcement" was his wak blu-ray record label. OOOHHH he pisses me off to no end!

That sums up a lot of what happened last night negatively in terms of bad performances, horrible sound management, and just weird people in general, here are some of the positive sides of last night because they did happen too.

Thank God for Jaimie he in many ways saved this show... Seriously!

Jay-Z's Performance was pretty good not gonna front.

Last but not least Janet's appearance and the final tribute sung by Neyo and Jaimie... Classic moment.

Ok so im done ranting, I just wish that BET would've done it right... But hey its over now, so I guess that's the bright side :)

One of the BET awards few highlight! ROLF!

This was classic I must admit!

This song is more than stuck in my head...

PTFAO!!!!! Rock City makes pretty great music man! This is no exception...

RCITY feat. AKON- "When I get on"

What news anchors do during commercial breaks

In a phrase... WTF!?

Jay-Z D.O.A. Video

No introduction needed

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Monday, June 22, 2009

This is the worst freak out ive ever seen!

This is crazy to me, Id woop that lil boy like he stole something if I was his daddy! This is ridiculous!

Clipse feat. Kanye: Kinda like a big deal

Umm yea, about time... I give it like a B- as a video but the song is good tho!

I finally found out what PTFAO means...

These are still the coolest Island boys coming out... Well kinda LOL! This is a funny video to me cus its like a label dis track in a way. Lol Idk but its hot.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Completely Irrelevant to Anything in Life, but Adorable Nonetheless!

President Obama kills a fly right in the middle of an interview!!!!

Irv on why Jay-Z is better than Eminem

I would have to say that he has a point on this one. I always say that when this topic gets brought up, Eminem is a great rapper but to call him the best you'd have to be smokin 20's

James Worthy (former Laker and champion) Puts Kobe in top 5 All Time!

This is big coming from a man thats played with Magic in his prime, Guarded Larry bird, Played against Jordan, Hakeem, I mean the list goes on and on. And He still puts Kobe in Top 5! WOW! This championship changes everything for Kobe. Big ups to #24!

Joel Ortiz "Free Agent" Documentary trailor

I know I'm starting to sound like a broken record but pretty much everyone in Slaughter House is dumb nice! Joel Ortiz aka the Latin Teddy Ruxpin is yet again another under appreciated "Real" Hip Hop artist... Lend your support people, Good music is still out there.

Joell Ortiz "Free Agent" Documentary Trailer from The ICU on Vimeo.

T-Pain and Tswizzy

This was at the CMT Awards and i must say its pretty funny, but the timing kind of sucks for T-pain cus Jay-Z has the whole country hating autotune right now lol!

Musiq Soulchild- So beautiful

This joint is on repeat for sure... Glad to see your back to what you do best Musiq!

CNN Covers America's High

This is going on everyday this week at 10pm on CNN and I must say its pretty compelling. What do you think?
part 1

part 2

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Slaughter House on the spot freestyle (20 mins)

On the top, These guys have so much potential its disgusting! they are literally the only group with more than two members where all the rappers are really good! Well maybe except G-unit b4 yayo idk i guess thats debatable and please dont say Wu-tang cus not ALL OF THEM ARE REALLY GOOD! Anyway back to Slaughter House! Im buying they album for sure...

Jeezy: 23/24 (Gucci and OJ da Juiceman diss)

Ok im a lil torn with this track cus its good but gucci has grown on me a lil bit. But Oj haha he needs to stop... lol! Jeezy is sonnin them boys, Its about to be a bit hectic in ATL! Fireworks coming early down south, n***** takin shots!

Monday, June 15, 2009

Serves you right... Man gets knocked out in asian bar for ODing!

Round of saki $8, cab ride home 30$, Getting knocked out in 1 punch by bruce lee's nephew... Priceless! LOL this guy should've known he was out numbered. Thats what he gets though talking like he runs the bar, there is a lesson to be learned in this clip lol! I'll let you figure it out.

Its The Real: Slaughterhouse rules

This is by far my favorite video from these guys, this is classic! haha!

The Slaughterhouse Rules from jeff on Vimeo.

Friday, June 12, 2009

Why are 70% of African American women single???

Does this surprise you? It sure surprised me, I mean I know that there is that whole independence movement but I had no idea it reached 70%. Thats kind of serious... :(

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Why T-Pain??? WHY??? Guess u forgot were in a recession

I originally wasn't going to post this but I cant help it anymore... This is just pure ignorance at its best. I guess Jay says it best "you can pay for school but you cant buy class".

Mr. West on "The View"

I didnt know about the "Air Yeezy" proceeds. Kanye is doing his thing!

LOL Lebron and Kobe babysit lil dez! (Puppet spoof)

This is pretty funny LOL! Everything they bring up is kind of true too haha!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009


Spotted this on the P.E.M.F. Blogsite! This is hilarious!

Kanye West Performing "Bring me down" Live!

This was definitely an anthem of mine, this was a good example of Kanye's ability to say what we all think or feel in a real and original way! "Hater niggaz marry Hater Bitchez and have Hater kidz"!



And you wonder why so many people don't want to go to church???

This is absolutely ridiculous... I wish that people would realize that this is more of a deterrent than a religious revolution! Its hard to tell someone about the Love of Christ when this is what we are reduced to covering on our news stations! The only thing I do agree with in this whole interview was the accepting of christ part. But aside from that this guy needs to understand that killing people who disagree with your beliefs is exactly why we are in the middle east! Religious zeal is important, doing what is right is important but it was said by Tony Blair " Sometimes it is better to lose and do the right thing than to win and do the wrong thing." And in this case that is absolutely right, how many souls do you think he lost with that interview alone :( 

Its supposed to be "What Would Jesus Do" not "Why Waste Jesus' Death!"

Let me be the first to say: "I AM NOT THE ONE!"

This will never and I mean absolutely never, under no circumstances, no deliberation, no justification ever in a million years happen to me... At least successfully! Having a baby doesn't mean you get a free ride? Who said that? LOL! Talk about the ultimate in child exploitation! I didn't know spreading your legs and getting pregnant was equal to paying house bills and providing for your "ENTIRE" family? Male or not, I know it must be hard to be pregnant, I know labor is probably the worst thing in life! BUT THERE IS NO WAY ANY WOMAN WILL DISRESPECT ME LIKE THE WOMAN IN THIS CLIP THAN TELL ME ITS CUS SHE HAD MY KIDS... I MIGHT LAUGH TAKE THE KIDS AND PUT HER ON THE STREET FOR REAL! THIS GONE BE HER NEW RESIDENCE! Any way let me know if I'm tripping because I don't think I am, not even a little bit. Oh and this is in no way indicative towards anyone I personally know because I cant even remotely tell you I know a woman like this. But if I did, I wouldn't know her long!

Friday, June 5, 2009

Wow they didnt quit with the puppet commercials after all...

This is hilarious! I mean I was dying, I cant believe Nike even made this... Must suck to be Lebron right now... On second thought naw we in a recession that man doin jus fine LOL!

Ok well lets see, I hear a whole lot about anti-semitism... What about this?

There is definitely strong language in this clip, but its sheds a bit of light on just how ignorance is a worldwide thing, not just an american one.

When is the Sh** Gone stop???

What is this the stanky leg upgrade??? Seriously this has to be coming to a decline right? I feel like I leaned and dropped everything for the last 5 years! AHHH!!!! Is it just me???

Dwight's Vitamin Water Commercial is pretty funny

You think they are gonna pull the Kobe and Lebron puppet ones and replace them with these LOL! But seriously the timing is pretty funny. Oh well, the magic are hot right now so its da boys time to shine... But less just say its gonna take a few more free throw practice sessions and a lot less this in the locker room if he is trying to get past Kobe and the Lakers!

Thursday, June 4, 2009

LiL Wayne- Kobe Bryant

I guess we know who wayne's money is on! This is pretty hotttt!!

Project Natal for the XBOX 360

If this is real and actually comes out, the Nintendo Wii is finished! This is actually a lil bit scary when I think about it. I wont be sold until I see it in person. Wonder what im talking about? Take a look!

OK this is OD! Man gets tazed by cops and gets away!

First off black people could never say half the sh** this guy was saying without getting stomped out. Secondly, what is this guy a a prophet or something screaming "Yahweh" all loud in the street. And lastly, If anyone is brave enough to pull a stunt like this and tape it ill give u a stack for the footage cus this is priceless!

WHOA!!! Cassidy admits to stealing Kanye's Ex-Girl Amber Rose

This is pretty Serious, I usually wouldn't expect cassidy to pull a stunt like this, but we all know his career went down the drain after he tricked into buying his 'Ima Hustler" album! But yea he goes in, I wonder if Ye will retaliate (Micheal Jordan would LOL) but he probably wont. Oh well, its still a pretty sick verse non the less.

Get Yo Basketball On with Leroy Smith!!! The MASTER-VATOR!

I just got put on to these. LOL
Web site intro

DVD commercial

Part 1 of news interview

Part 2 of news interview (LoL at ryan leslie's voice)

Part 3 of news interview ( larry you know what else is hilarious LOL)

Part 4 of the news interview

Business as Usual: The exploitation of Hip Hop!

This seems pretty good...

Joe Budden: Up Close and Personal

Joey is pretty str8 forward in this interview... I swear this guy is always beefin with somebody!

UP CLOSE & PERSONAL - JOE BUDDEN from Executive Nick on Vimeo.

In the 1st Episode of the Up Close & Personal series Created & Directed by Executive Nick, Joe Budden sits down with Nick and gives us his views on rival Mc's.

Directed & Interviewed by : Executive Nick
Edited by : Frederick Orozco
Filmed Exclusively at Fight Klub Studios

Special Thanks to Minya Oh & the staff at

Me and Donnie were jus talking about how much this guy sucks... And now I have proof.

My nigga, you inked a record deal??? That makes me sad. Funny thing is some of his songs be ridin, I think we need to make a new category for niggas like him and soulja boy, any suggestions as to what to call em cus lets be honest "rapper" just doesnt fit what they doin. LOL!

Its Game Time! Put Ya bets up NOW!

Kobe doing what he does!

Will Superman Save Orlando's Day??? If he plays like these next clips my money says yes!

After such a surprising season full of ups and downs its finally come to this. Game 1 is tonight and I am more than excited! Not gonna give out who I want to win yet but I will say this will be a battle, probably a seven game series too! Like the NBA has been saying all playoffs "Its AMAZING!"

Oral Sex... The New Goodnight Kiss...

This is wild, comments please...

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Talk about Hood Justice...

This was a pretty funny report to me. Its about a Philly mob beating the snot out of an alleged rapist (the victim was an 11yr old girl, prolly the only part that isnt funny). Check the 25 sec mark with Hov playing in the background and the report stutters for a second at the unprofessionalism. Then the actual "hero" lol so to speak is this skinny lil spanish kid who feels like he just turned his swag on or something lol. I understand that the man was accused of a crazy disgusting crime, but the key word is "ACCUSED". So yea they beat the mess out of him on tape, and it makes news. Haha this is just funny to me cus it must be getting boring in philly or something.

Mr. West: Paranoid video featuring Rihanna (finished version)

Yet again another artistic masterpiece by Mr. West... The concept was on point, and so was the timing! What do you think?

"That's Spectacular"

Hilarity at its best

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Talk about sprung! The-Dream and Christina Millian are Engaged!

The Dream is my boy but Idk about this one, I wish them the best with their engagement tho... Hollywood love, hopefully it lasts... ;)

Drake pretty much breaks down everything in this interview

Semtex really got every point covered. Good interview!


Fab gettin his Dame Dash on! LOL!

This was pretty damn funny if you ask me LOL!

And if you dont know what video this is a spoof from here is the one with Dame Dash spazzing out except it was actually for real! LOL! Its actually just as funny now that I think about it!

Monday, June 1, 2009

Eminem, U MAAAAAD!!!!

Well idk if this is real or fake, all I do know is that em walked out of the awards and was obviously beyond pissed off! LOL tho MTV is wildin out with that stunt.